Board committees 2019–20


Standing Committees

Board of Directors

Andrew Ellis – Chair
Michael Gillespie
Annette Holian
Maurizio Damiani
Richard Page
Chris Kondogiannis
Catherine Hibberd
Chris Morrey
Alison Taylor
Susan Liew

Jennifer Green (observer)
Greg Witherow (observer)

Support Contact
Assumpta O'Brien
assumpta.obrien@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8046

ABC Travelling Fellowship

Phong Tran – Chair
Luke Johnson
David Little
Michael Mcauliffe
Chris Morrey
Paul Smith
Richard de Steiger
Piers Yates

Support Contact
Bev Hughes 
bev.hughes@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8055

Accreditation

Sindy Vrancic – Chair
Paul Allcock
Catherine Hibberd
John Cunningham
Prue Fitzpatrick
Dave Gill
David Lunz
Clem McCormack
Ben Miller
David Nicholson
Gavin Nimon
Amanda Reilly
Kate Stannage
Mayuran Suthesan
Sean Suttor
Voula Tighe

Support Contact
Accreditation team
Accreditation@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Asia-Pacific

Ton Tran – Chair
Jit Balakumar
Christine Castle
Max Esser
Graham Mercer
John North
Kush Shrestha
Danielle Wadley
Michael Wren

Support Contact
Bev Hughes 
bev.hughes@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8055

Audit and Risk Management

Michael Gillespie – Chair
Annette Holian
Maurizio Damiani
Nathan Patrick

Support Contact
Chris Macris
chris.macris@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8041

President's and State Chairs'

Andrew Ellis – Chair
Michael Gillespie
Annette Holian
Greg Janes
David Penn
Tim McMeniman
Roger Paterson
Paul Smith
Alison Taylor
Andrew Wines

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Continuing Orthopaedic Education

Chris Vertullo – Chair
Andrew Ellis (AOA President)
Richard Page (AOA Scientific Secretary)
Maurizio Damiani (AOA Treasurer)
Sarah Coll
Ben Jeffcote
Bruce Love
Andrew Oppy
Minoo Patel
Nicolaos Pourgiezis
Adrian Cosenza

Support Contact
Alison Fallon
alison.fallon@aoa.org.au
0403 652 145

Federal Training

Chris Kondogiannis – Chair
Andrew Ellis
Price Gallie
David Gill
Angus Gray
Catherine Hibberd
Jegan Krishnan 
Li-On Lam
Brett Oliver
Grant Pang
Sean Suttor
Jai Sungaran
Susi Tegen
Sindy Vrancic

Support Contact
training@aoa.org.au

Advertising Complaints Subcommittee

Michael Gillespie – Chair
John Bare
Alexander Burns
David Campbell
Dermot Collopy
Annette Holian 
Andrew Leicester
David Liu
Steve McMahon
Jonathan Mulford
John O’Donnell
Marinis Pirpiris
Michael Solomon

Support Contact
Susie Obeid
susie.obeid@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8027

Clinical Quality

Richard Page – Chair
Michelle Atkinson
Andrew Beischer
Peter Cundy
David Hale
Jason Harvey
Annette Holian
Jonathan Mulford
Marinis Pirpiris

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Continuing Professional Development

Sue Liew – Chair
Andrew Ellis
Michael Gillespie
David McNicol
Janak Mehta
Richard Page
Marinis Pirpiris
Chris Vertullo
Rob Wallace
Andrew Wines
Leo Zeller

Support Contact
Vicky Dominguez
cpd@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Ethics

Andrew Ellis – Chair
Neil Bergman
Roy Carey 
Scott Fletcher 
Michael Gillespie
Angela Hatfield
Catherine Hibberd
Annette Holian
Greg Janes 
Sue Liew
Catherine McDougall 
Graham Mercer 
Minoo Patel 
Andrew Sefton
Nicole Williams 
Andrew Wines

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Fellowships

Mark Ross – Chair
Roger Bingham
Phong Tran
Travis Falconer
Robert Fassina
Price Gallie
Mark Ross
Ralph Stanford

Support Contact
Stirling MacKay
stirling.mackay@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8014

Honours and Nominations

Andrew Ellis – Chair
Michael Gillespie
Annette Holian

Support Contact
Bev Hughes 
bev.hughes@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8055

IMG Assessment

Vera Sallen – Chair
Jon Smith – QLD
Neelika Dayananda – VIC/TAS
Tom Clifton – Trainee Representative
Bhavin Jadav – SA/NT
Richard Lawson – NSW Northside
Max Leibenson – NSW Newcastle
Simon Matthews – NSW Southside
Gary Prosser – WA

Support Contact
training@aoa.org.au

AOA National Joint Replacement Registry

Neil Bergman – Chair
Andrew Beishcer
Richard de Steiger
Bill Donnelly
Stephen Graves
Ian Harris
Markus Kuster
Peter Lewis
Matt Lyons
Peter McEwen
Richard Page
Michael Pritchard
Matthew Scott-Young
Paul Smith
James Stoney
Fraser Taylor

Support Contact
Cindy Turner
cturner@aoanjrr.org.au
08 8128 4284

AOA National Joint Replacement Registry Academic Editorial Advisory Panel

Don Howie – Chair
Sam Adie
David Campbell
Simon Journeaux
David Sonnabend
Chris Wilson

Support Contact
Sophie Rainbird
srainbird@aoanjrr.org.au
08 8128 4282

Orthopaedic Women's Link (OWL)

Jennifer Green – Chair
Lily Garcia
Ian Incoll
Avanthi Mandaleson
Christopher Morrey
Lynette Reece
Katherine Stannage
Danielle Wadley 
Nicole Williams
Andrew Wines

Support Contact
Michelle White
michelle.white@aoa.org.au

Patient Education

Orso Osti – Chair
Zsolt Balogh
Lachlan Batty
Anthony Cadden
Jennifer Flynn
Vera Kinzel
David Martin
Rod Pattinson
Lynette Reece
Martin Richardson
Jonathan Spencer
Richard de Steiger
Kevin Woods

Support Contact
Susie Obeid
susie.obeid@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8027

Professional Conduct and Standards

Sue Liew – Chair
Annette Holian
Greg Janes
Tim McMeniman
Roger Paterson
Paul Smith
Alison Taylor
Andrew Wines

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Research

Peter Choong – Chair
Peter D'Alessandro 
Ian Incoll
Peter Lewis
Richard Page
Minoo Patel
Mark Ross
Michael Schuetz
Paul Smith
Peter Smitham
Dominic Thewlis

Support Contact
Belinda Balhatchet
belinda.balhatchet@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8024

Rural Surgeons

Chris Morrey – Chair
Richard Angliss
Henry Forbes
Russell Furzer
Evan Jones
Arvind Puri
Simon Smith

Support Contact
Susie Obeid
susie.obeid@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8027

Spinal PFET

Myron Rogers (NSA) – Chair
Jonathon Ball (NSA)
John Cunningham
Mark Davies (NSA)
Michael A Johnson
Ralph Stanford

Support Contact
Neurosurgical Society of Australasia
administration@nsa.org.au
03 9642 4699

Subspecialty Presidents

Michael Gillespie – Chair
Drew Dixon
Bill Donnelly
Jeff Ecker
Jeffery Hughes
David Lunz
Egon Perilli
Marinis Pirpiris
Matthew Scott-Young
Peter Steadman
Christopher Vertullo
Nicole Williams

Support Contact
Bev Hughes 
bev.hughes@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8055

Workforce

Annette Holian – Chair
Peter Berton
David Gill
Cathie Hibberd
David Mitchell
Chris Morrey
Grant Pang
Roger Patterson
John Tuffley
Amy Touzell
Danielle Wadley
Richard Walker
Greg Witherow

Support Contact
Susie Obeid
susie.obeid@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8027

Ad Hoc Committees and Working Groups

Champions of Change

Andrew Wines – Chair
Rohan Brunello
Richard Carey Smith
Rekha Ganeshalingam (OWL Rep)
Jennifer Green (OWL Chair)
Michael Lutz
Matthew Lyons
Rob Pianta
Andrew Saies
Paul Smith

Support Contact
Michelle White
michelle.white@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Cultural Inclusion

Chris Morrey – Chair
Jennifer Green
Ashraf Chehata
Sarah Coll
Jennifer Flynn
Peter Moore
Marinis Pirpiris
Martin Richardson
Ruth Mitchell
Chris Mulligan
Anthony Murray
Buki Oloruntoba
Travis Perera
Dolapo Sotade
Aman Singh
Jai Sungaran
Stephanie Weidlich

Support Contact
Michelle White
michelle.white@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8000

Digital Imaging

Bill Donnelly – Chair
Jit Balakumar
Keith Holt
Matt Lyons
Scott Mackie
Peter McCombe (QLD)

Support Contact
Kathy Hill
kathy.hill@aoa.org.au
0409 833 786 

Masters and Co-Badging

Peter Choong – Chair and Research Committee representative
Zsolt Balogh – NOADs representative
Omar Khorshid – FTC representative
Susi Tegen – FTC representative


Support Contact
Belinda Balhatchet
belinda.balhatchet@aoa.org.au
02 8071 8024